A Study on Tourism Ethics for Sustainable Tourism
Project/Area Number |
26360080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Aichi Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 観光倫理 / ツアー登山 / サパ / ブータン / エスニック・ツーリズム / 観光者の責任 / 観光登山 / 持続可能な観光 / 観光者 / ESD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Efforts to promote tourism will be held around the world. On the other hand, many kind of problems are caused by tourist. In order to realize sustainable tourism, we need to discuss tourist’s behavior and ethics. In this study, I arranged recognition of tourist’s ethics and criteria of ethics. Moreover, I considered tourist management, the mechanism of problem behavior of tourist and tourist’s ethics by investigating the case of ethnic tourism and mountaineering tour.