A study on the provision of information service for smooth transit in public transportation use at urban area
Project/Area Number |
26360081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE MANABU 平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (30469093)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 公共交通 / バスマップ / コミュニティバス / 観光学 / バス交通 / 観光情報 / 地理学 / 交通 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The bus map was made in the city that operated by the plurality bus companies and these issued mainly by the private organizations or NPO. It depends on a reason that the bus company makes only a company's route as a bus map. The bus user gives those bus maps a high evaluation because the space that the bus map which a private sector made expresses is a high quality. In recent years bus companies and the local government focus about the bus map. Therefore the change that a bus company and the local government made a bus map started.