Building the concept of Japanese-type dark tourism and recovery in the Tohoku Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IDE AKIRA  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80341585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 宏康  小樽商科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (40596780)
麻生 憲一  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90248633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光学 / 地域マネジメント / ダークツーリズム / 被災地 / 東日本大震災 / 福島第一原発事故 / 産業遺産 / 復興 / 記憶の承継
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past three years, the previously unknown names and concepts of dark tourism have become widely popular, implying a dramatic increase in the awareness of research. Moreover, in academic societies, research groups and projects addressing the concept of dark tourism have emerged, thereby promoting in-depth studies. Researchers have also struggled with research outreach; namely, to extend their audience to not only academics but also the general society. Consequently, the concept of “Japanese-type dark tourism”, which is memory and empathy oriented, has emerged, and I am confident that this can be effectively applied to Europe.