Possibilities in the Integration of Community and Tourism Governance in Resources Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Masayuki  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (20611966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 ゆりえ  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
内田 純一  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (40344527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIKIDA Asami  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40308581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光 / 観光資源 / マネジメント / 地域ガバナンス / 観光ガバナンス / 観光まちづくり / 地域主導の観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diverse types of stakeholders, with different ways of thinking and means of recognizing value, are involved in community development and the utilization of community resources. This study focuses on community resources used both by local communities and by tourists and relates them to the concepts of tourism governance in order to investigate consensus building and order formation with multiple stakeholders. This research examines the empirical possibility of a integration between local community governance and tourism governance using selected case studies in Japan. Moreover, this study clarifies the problems in establishing a new theory of tourism resources management by analyzing current issues in the tourism resources use process by applying resource studies.