Study on Construction of the Model for Long Stays in Hot Spring Resort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2015-2016)
Osaka University of Tourism (2014)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA AYA  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 准教授 (60632750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦 達雄  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40270152)
崎本 武志  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00468951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROMA JYUNICI  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 非常勤講師 (70632743)
Research Collaborator INOUE AKIKO  立教大学, 観光研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温泉地 / 滞在型 / 湯治 / 温泉地活性化 / 温泉地の変容 / リゾート / 観光行動 / 温泉史 / 温泉 / 長期滞在 / 湯治文化 / 地域活性化 / 温泉地の活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies the process of historical development in hot spring resorts and investigates the current situation and relevant initiatives undertaken for stay-type tourism therein. These aspects pointed to the nature of the process of structural change in hot spring resorts, which have developed significantly since the Second World War,as well as the factors underlying this structural change. Thereafter, we conducted questionnaire and field surveys to develop an attractive stay structure for hot spring resorts. It was shown that to encourage travelers to stay in hot spring resorts,it is important to fully understand travelers’spatial and temporal axes. The results revealed that the attractiveness of the hot spring resorts- in terms of both the internal lodging environment and the areas externally surrounding the facilities -needs improvement.