The Change of Tourists Motivation by e-MOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Masakazu Otsu  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20243371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 怡人  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (20290538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光行動 / ネットくちコミ / SNS / 観光満足 / 国際観光 / 観光満足度 / 目的地選択 / くちコミ / ネット・くちコミでの観光情報 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched how tourists use the electronic word of mouth (e-WOM) in tourism. We focused on Japanese tourists in Taiwan and Taiwanese tourists in Japan.
The findings from the data analysis are very interesting. The pattern of information usage is depend on the type of tour they chose. And We also found the corelation between the usage of SNS and the satisfaction of the trip. The tourist who use the information from SNS on the spot is more satisfied with the trip than non-user. Whether they posted e-WOM on SNS didn't change the satisfaction, on the other hand, the response from other people to their e-WOM increase the satisfaction. Our research suggests that e-WOM is very powerful to attract tourist and to increase ther satisfaction of tourism.