The meaning of accumulated and inheritance of okami's knowledge in ryokan management: Focusing on customer value
Project/Area Number |
26360088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Tezukayama University |
Principal Investigator |
kang songbook 帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70511294)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 知の形成 / おもてなし / 接客サービス / 顧客価値 / 業務能力 / 女将 / 旅館 / サービス人材 / 親近性 / 問題解決スタイル / 場のマーケティング / 日本文化 / 人材育成 / 潜在的能力 / 振る舞い / 組織コミットメント / グローバル人材 / 日本式サービス / 接客 / ローカル価値 / クリエイティブ・ツーリズム / 交際情報交換 / おもてなし人材 / 人類学 / 言語学 / 観光学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on one of the important tasks customer service, in the hospitality industry, and conducted theoretical and empirical considerations. We conducted a quantitative survey on the service capability of service personal targeted at ryokan Okami and service employees(Nakai) where Japanese style customer service (=omotenashi) is seen. Analysis results revealed that there is a difference between Okami and Customer service staff in "Knowledge management ability" on the collection and utilization of knowledge and information.