An empirical study on a typology of repeat visitors
Project/Area Number |
26360089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Okata Yuko 九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30390313)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リピーター / 観光地 / マーケティング / 観光行動 / 旅行動機 / 旅行者行動 / 観光心理 / 観光マーケティング / 旅行者心理 / 観光地マーケティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reports on an empirical study of the psychological and behavioral characteristics of repeat visitors to a certain travel destination. Three motivational factors driving repeat visit behavior are identified: Emotion, Function, and Change and Compensation. Based on motivational differences, repeat visitors are typologized into four groups: Fan, Habit, Regret, and Low-involvement. Especially, Fan type repeat visitors shows unique travel characteristics. Implications of the study for destination marketing are also discussed.