Project/Area Number |
26360090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
LI Huan 長崎総合科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30341556)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 長崎 / 原爆被災 / 戦後復興 / 戦前の都市化 / 都市計画 / 平和学習 / 被爆都市 / 復興計画 / 国際文化都市 / 写真記録 / 北部長崎 / 原爆 / 平和公園 / 復興 / 年表 / 都市化 / 空間変容 / 戦災復興 / 写真 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated Nagasaki's reconstruction process of about 10 years after the atomic bombing, and it's transfiguration through investigation of photographic materials. Also we did basic studies on Urakami district, an atomic bombed area, examined the formation process historically and it's urbanization process before the World War II. The outcome of this research will offer new materials for peace learning and will be helpful to view the post-war reconstruction process in urban planning.