Transforming tourism spaces and tourists in the era of globalization-A study on inbound tourism to Japan with a focus on 'Japanization'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2016-2017)
Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YASUE Eriko  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00635617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和夫  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (10157745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords訪日観光 / 「日本化」 / ショッピングモール / 訪日観光客 / 訪日観光者 / 宿泊施設 / 革新 / 訪日外国人 / 日本化 / Japanization / cultural globalization / inbound tourism / Japan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to explore the potential of the notion of “Japanization” as one of the global cultural phenomena through consumption to examine the transformation of tourism spaces as well tourists in the context of contemporary Japanese tourism. “Japanization” has become more important in light of the ongoing globalization of tourism and culture. However, existing research has not paid sufficient attention to international tourists’ expectations, desires, and imagination and its relationship with “Japanization.” By looking at consumer experiences and practices in shopping malls in Asia, our research reveals that the shopping mall has been a crucial artifact that prompts local people to familiarize “Japanese culture” and/or “Japanese everyday life.” Furthermore, the study indicates implementations of marketing and branding activities in Japan targeting inbound tourists can promote the transformation of tourist spaces materially and culturally in contemporary Japan.