Characteristic Analysis of Inbound Tourism Using Micro Data of Tourists from East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA HIROYUKI  日本文理大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (40352421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 衞  日本文理大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (80446111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインバウンドツーリズム / 経済政策 / 国際観光マーケティング / 政策シミュレーション / インバウントツーリズム / モデル再構築 / 関係機関交渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous research, it was said that it undergoes a number of processes during the preparation period of traveling overseas.
However, in this research, decision-making and actions with immediacy were carried out with tourists traveling from East Asia, especially from China to the Kyushu area, and discovering situations where conventional type tourism demand modeling is difficult to adapt as it is did.We propose to verify whether it is a phenomenon unique between East Asia and Kyushu or a phenomenon that can be adapted to other areas.