Project/Area Number |
26370002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Nanzan University (2017-2018) Hokkaido University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 西田幾多郎 / 日本近代思想 / 場所 / 自覚 / 近代日本思想 / フランス語翻訳 / フランス語訳 / 翻訳 / 倫理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I translated and interpreted the discussions of Nishida Kitaro (1870-1945), a philosopher representative of Japan and the founder of Kyoto school. I concentrated on the concepts of "place" and "logic" from 1923 to 1932 (hereinafter referred to as "the second period"). I translated into French the fourth, fifth, and sixth volumes (first edition) of Nishida (the world's first) and published it. I analyzed Nishida's encompassing logic, which is said to be difficult, from my unique method. Furthermore, using a new point of view, I analyzed this period in relation to other areas of knowledge related to it, namely ethics, linguistic theory and modern physics. The results were reported in 4 books, 9 peer-reviewed papers, and 22 lectures in Japan and abroad. I received "Japanese-Canadian Literature Award", "Academic Publication Author Award", and three publication grants for research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「場所」および「論理」等の西田哲学の重要な概念が展開された第Ⅱ期の哲学諸論文が収められた西田幾多郎全集4,5,6巻をフランス語に翻訳、詳細な注釈を加えて3冊の書籍を刊行した。これは世界初であり、西田哲学への世界の識者のアクセスを可能にした。難解と言われる西田の包含的論理を応募者独自の手法により構文解析した。従来、禅仏教との関連で語られることが多い西田哲学を倫理学、文体論、近代物理学との相関等、第Ⅱ期の哲学を新しい視点から解読し、論文、講演を通じて国内外の研究者に認識させることができた。西田哲学の啓蒙書の刊行、カナダやフランスの大学博士論文の審査員としても活動した。