A philosophical study in arguments for and implications of ancient views for and against the imperishability of the soul
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Satoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00344630)
Research Collaborator Francesco Ademollo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西洋古代哲学 / 魂 / 不死 / 哲学 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some ancients (e.g. Plato) claimed that one's soul survives one's death; others (e.g. Epicureans and Stoics) denied it; and others (e.g. Aristotle) claimed that part of one's soul survives. In this research project, I considered arguments for, and practical implications of, some of those claims. The main result is my paper read at Symposium Platonicum (International Plato Society) in Brasilia in 2016, which is to be included in Selected Papers (Academia Verlag). There I examined Socrates' final proof of the imperishability of the soul in Plato's PHAEDO, not only as Socrates means it but also as Cebes understands it. In this research, on the whole, my focus fell on Plato, but I also considered Aristotle, moral realism in general, and other topics.