The elucidation of the transition from the middle Wittgenstein to the last through the analysis of aspect perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Keiichi Yamada  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30535828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウィトゲンシュタイン / 知覚 / 知識 / アスペクト / 懐疑論 / 概念 / 言語ゲーム / 確実性 / プロトタイプ / 絵画 / カテゴリー / 意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I clarified (1) what is the feature of the aspect perception (seeing as) which Wittgenstein had considered in his later thought in contrast with the normal perception, and elucidated (2) what changes by aspect-switching on the analysis of the difference between conceptual aspect and non-conceptual aspect.
And, on the basis of the above two research outcome,(3) I considered what sort of significance the argument of aspect perception had for the transition of Wittgenstein thought.