Comparative Study on the Concept of Law in Thomas Aquinas, Averroes and Maimonides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50375599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトマス・アクィナス / アヴェロエス / マイモニデス / 比較哲学 / 比較宗教学 / 神学 / 法哲学 / 一神教 / イブン・ルシュド / 自然法 / 三大一神教 / 比較宗教哲学 / 比較神学 / 中世哲学 / 宗教間対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dialogue between the Christian Civilization, the Islamic Civilization and the Jewish Civilization is an urgent task for us today. To grapple with such a task, the analysis of modern politics and economy is not enough. The comparative study of philosophy and theology in the Christian World, the Islamic World and the Jewish World is indispensable. In this study, both the similarity and dissimilarity between the legal thought of the Christian World, the Islamic World and the Jewish World is made clear by the comparative study of the concept of law in Thomas Aquinas, Averroes and Moses Maimonides.