Kant's Transcendental Philosophy in the Context of its Receptions and Critiques by his Contemporaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2017)
Niigata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kido Atsushi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90323948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカント / 超越論哲学 / 18世紀 / 自己意識 / 観念論論駁 / 自由 / ドイツ観念論 / 『オプス・ポストゥムム』 / 同時代 / 超越論的観念論 / 『純粋理性批判』 / 批判 / 統覚 / 時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I studied Kant's transcendental philosophy in the context of its receptions and critiques by his contemporaries. Based on the collection and interpretation of reviews, elucidations, critiques,etc.of Kantian philosophy in his era, I provided a reconstruction of Kant's philosophical developments from Critique of Pure Reason to Opus postumum. In particular, (1) the theories of self-consciousness, (2) the development of Refutation of Idealism, and (3) the arguments for freedom were the key themes of this study.