Project/Area Number |
26370010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mizumoto Masaharu 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70451458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MCCREADY E 青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30433692)
ITO YASUNOBU 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40369864)
SADANOBU TOSHIYUKI 京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (50235305)
Research Collaborator |
KARASAWA KAORI 東京大学, 教授
Stich Stephen Rutgers University, Professor
Machery Edouard University of Pittsburgh, Professor
Ganeri Jonardon New York University, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | epistemology / experimental philosophy / philosophy of language / meta-epistemology / ethno-epistemology / cross-linguistic study / lexical semantics / disagreement / Knobe effect / philosophy of action / 認識論 / 実験哲学 / 言語学 / 対照言語学 / 文化人類学 / 文化心理学 / メタ哲学 / 文脈主義(言語的) / 文脈主義(認識論的) / 意味の理論 / 真理条件意味論 / 言語の哲学 / 指示の理論 / 語用論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With Stephen Stich, Jonardon Ganeri,and others, we held in 2016 the conference entitled "Ethno-Epistemology," an international conference that focused on the epistemological consequences of linguistic and cultural diversity, which was also an inter-disciplinary conference, inviting keynote speakers from the fields of linguistics, social psychology, and cultural anthropology. Also, with S. Stich and E. McCready we edited the volume "Epistemology for the Rest of the World", which is to be published from Oxford University Press. This is the first collection ever which focused solely on the ethno-epistemolgical issues. Involved in this collection is my paper on Japanese knowledge predicates "shitte-iru" and "wakatte-iru", whose radical difference in some epistemologically important contexts suggests the pluralism of the concept of knowledge.