A Study of the Significance of the Truth and Knowledge in the Early Philosophy of Spinoza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Ichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (80178706)
Research Collaborator MIGNINI Filippo
PROIETTI Omero
STEENBAKKERS Piet
MOREAU Pierre-Francois
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピノザ / 知性改善論 / 短論文 / 翻訳 / 注解 / 認識の受動性 / オランダ語 / 解題 / essentia objectiva / 翻訳、訳注、解題 / 「短論文」 / 「知性改善論」 / 翻訳・注・解題 / 観念 / 対象 / スピノザ「短論文」 / 真理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published a Japanese translation, including notes and introduction, of Tractatus de intellectus emendatione [TIE] and Korte Verhandeling van God, de Mensch en deszelvs Welstand [KV], which constitute together the early philosophy of Spinoza. Throwing light, in its introduction, on an ”obscure period” in the life of Spinoza after his excommunication from the synagogue in Amsterdam, and also summarizing past studies, I made an inquiry into the histories of writing and the chronological order of these works: TIE which was left unfinished and KV which was discovered as secondary manuscript copies much later after the death of the philosopher.
From these researches I could find three problems to be investigated from now on: (1) the property of the epistemology of KV, (2) the relation among KV, the early correspondence and the beginning of writing Ethics, (3) a historical study of E. W. von Tschirnhaus who was also concerned with the destiny of unpublished writings of Spinoza.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原典遺稿集の校合による「知性改善論」の翻訳、原典写本を参照した「短論文」の翻訳、および精緻な注解と歴史的な考察によって、近年ヨーロッパの第一線の学者たちが進めてきたスピノザ初期著作の研究水準に達しえたことに学術的意義がある。近世初期におけるラテン語から自国語(オランダ語)への哲学術語移入の様相に目を向けたことも意義をもつ。
西洋哲学を受けとめる日本語を練り直し、創出するという意図を籠めて、両作品の半世紀以上ぶりの新訳を世に問うたことに社会的意義があると考える。