Wilfrid Sellars and the philosophical realism in the 20th century Anglophone world
Project/Area Number |
26370012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitani Naozumi 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60549377)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 実在論 / セラーズ / ブランダム / ミリカン / 表出主義 / プラグマティズム / プロセス・オントロジー / プロセスの形而上学 / 唯名論 / ウィルフリッド・セラーズ / 進化的自然主義 / ルース・ミリカン / ロバート・ブランダム / 所与 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on the philosophy of Wilfrid Sellars and aimed to clarify its core structure under the heading of “realism”. The topics taken up and considered were the following: "evolutionary naturalism", "social pragmatism", "given", "truth", "metalinguistic nominalism", and "pragmatic expressivism". Also, this project shed a new light on Sellars’s theory of "process ontology" and clarified how that unduly neglected aspect of Sellars regains the philosophical potential it deserves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英米圏を中心に、セラーズの哲学に対する関心がかつてないほどに高まりつつある。加えて、「形而上学を回避する分析哲学」という一般的評価を覆し、「分析哲学の手法を用いた新しい形而上学」の樹立を目指す動向もまた、近年大きな注目を集めている。この大きな流れに合流しつつ、セラーズ哲学の全体像を「実在論の哲学」というキーワードに基づきつつ描き出し、「現代哲学の最先端にいまも生きるセラーズ」の姿を浮き彫りにした点に本研究の学術的意義は見出される。