Project/Area Number |
26370013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEGUCHI MASAHISA 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40262943)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プラトン / アリストテレス / ピュシス / テクネー / 技術 / 生命 / プシューケー / ソーマ / 機械論的自然学 / 魂 / 観想 / 自然 / ルクレティウス / 原子論 / プロメテウス神話 / ノモス / 自然主義 / プロメテウス / 製作技術 / 政治技術 / 使用の技術 / いましめ / つつしみ / アイスキュロス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Plato’s view of nature, the soul(psyche) that is in self-moving motion exists prior to the disorderly motion of matter(soma). The soul is older than and exists prior to matter. In Timaeus, this soul is the first principle and matter is a secondary cause. In Sophist, Philebus, and Laws, a materialistic mechanism that regards matter as the first principle is clearly rejected. Plato viewed the soul as the first principle of the natural world. He advocated a fundamental shift away from a common-sense view of nature, stating that not matter but the intellect-equipped soul is the first principle of the natural world.