Study of Ito Jinsai's ethic thought by the analysis of manuscripts "Moushi-Kogi"
Project/Area Number |
26370014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 伊藤仁斎 / 倫理思想 / 『孟子古義』 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Jinsai Ito, a Confusian scholar in Edo era, formed his ethical view by commenting classic Confucian writings. The commentaries were based on his critical examination on Cheng-Zhu school. In particular, my resaerch focused on Jinsai's commentaries on the Discourses of Mencius, namely "Moushi-Kogi", and traced how it was shaped by examining four manuscripts in which Jinsai himself engaged. Through this research, I clarified how the core of Jinsai’s ethical view (the theories of human nature, providence, and righteous government) criticized Cheng-Zhu school and how it was established. Finally, I identified the final unpublished form of “Moushi-Kogi” written during Jinsai’s lifetime.