ousia and substance: a study of the formation of the basic ontological concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Nakahata  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60192671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウーシアー / 実体 / アリストテレス / 存在論 / ストア派 / substantia / essentia / hypostasis / プラトン / substance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese word “jittai", which means “real thing" or “real body", was introduced as a rendering of the English word “substance", but is now widely used as a standard translation of the Aristotelian term “ousia" in Japan. In this project, by examining Aristotle's use of that term and other related concepts such as “ti esti", “tode ti" and “hypokeimenon", I demonstrate that the primary meaning of “ousia" is not substance or "jittai" (real thing) but (an entity) which is what it is. This shows that Aristotle basically accepts the Platonic understanding of this term.
Furthermore, I also investigate how the Stoics transformed the meaning of the term and show that this transformation made it possible to translate “ousia" into the Latin word “substantia", even though "substantia" is etymologically equivalent to the Greek “hypostasis".