An Inquiry into the conditions for deep common understanding among abled-bodied persons and challenged persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30294391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新 茂之  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (80343648)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO Hiroshi
Aoki Tazuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共生 / 障がい者理解 / 共通理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently,it is recognized that challenged persons have the inherent dignity and worth and equal rights.Nevertheless,we see the serious affairs of disability discrimination and prejudice.Now,comprehensive understanding of challenged persons should be required.So,the purpose of this research is to inqure into the conditions for deep common understanding among abled-bodied persons and challenged persons,from the standpoint of ethics.For such purpose,we sought the strategy to refine imagination and tacit knowledge.The article as the main research achievement “A Search for the Clue to Comprehensive Understanding of Others from the Standpoint of John Dewey's Concept ‘Habit’” was printed in The Japanese Journal of Educational Practices on Moral Development Vol.10,No.1,2016.