Philosophical Ethics in 13th century Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suto Taki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50571733)
Research Collaborator Ebbesen Sten  コペンハーゲン大学, デンマークロイヤルアカデミー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords哲学的倫理学 / 十三世紀 / 学芸学部 / オックスフォード大学 / アリストテレス / 校訂版 / 倫理学 / 幸福 / 校定版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I edited two commentaries on Book One of the Nicomachean Ethics written in the Faculty of Arts at the University of Oxford in the late 13th century. One is anonymous of Worcester's Questions on Ethics (ms. Worcester Cathedral Library Q.13). I published an edition with an introduction to this work in Archives d'Histoire Doctrinale et Littéraire du Moyen Âge. The other, John of Dinsdale's Questions on Ethics, was edited based on the three existing manuscripts. Together with an introduction to this work I made a booklet and distributed copies to researchers in this field.