A Study on the Greek texts of the supposedly Aristotelian "Magna Moralia"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Niijima Tatsumi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50172606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 『大道徳学』 / ギリシア語テキスト / ギリシア語写本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I studied on the Greek texts of the supposedely Aristotelian "Magna Moralia". I examined the Greek texts of Teubner edition made by Franz Susemihl, which is commonly thought to be the most authentic text of "Magna Moralia". Through this examination, I indicated several defects of his text, from many misprints, misinformations of Greek readings to misjudgments of the selected readings.
I made a new revision of Greek text of "Magna Moralia", and translated it into Japanese with commentaries, and published the Japanese translation from Iwanami Syoten Publisher, as one volume of the Japanese Translation of Aristotelian whole works.