Explication of pilosophical problems concerning time using achievements of modern physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kunihisa  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80528208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間 / 時間論 / 量子力学の哲学 / 量子力学 / 現在主義 / 量子力学における哲学的問題の解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified that presentism, which is the view that only present is real, cannot be held according to the modern physics. This result appears on the Annals of Japan Association for Philosophy of Science. Furthermore, I also clarified what the phrase 'passage of time' exactly means and how to express the direction of time. This result appears on Gendai Shisou.