A Study on the Foundations of Social Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (30435119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会存在論 / 人工物 / 形而上学 / 人工物種 / 虚構 / サール / 制度的対象 / カテゴリー / 固有機能 / 志向性 / 制度 / 抽象的対象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research was to reconsider some fundamental conceptions of Social Ontology which was recently founded by J. Searle and clarify, through solving its difficulties, a specific ontological structure of the institutional and cultural entities. We pointed out that the received social ontology lacks the consistency with formal (general) ontology, and proposed to introduce an adequate category system into it that enables us to treat in an integrated way both natural kinds and artefactual ones. At the same time, we showed that the theory of artefactual kinds could make a contribution to social-ontological investigations.