Japan and Germany collaborative investigation about the philosophical significance of the basic income and ESD
Project/Area Number |
26370025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Bessho Yoshimi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (10219149)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ベーシック・インカム / ESD / 民主主義 / 労働観 / ドイツ / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 持続可能性 / ESD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research had started from the insight that the introduction of BI (basic income) can activate the democray and foster the human resources inevitable for a sustainable future(ESD). Through the collaborative researches in Japan and Germany the following was clarified. The <democracy, BI, ESD>, these three elements cannot be understood respectivelly as one independent social system or institution. These elements are, as “IDEAs”, interrelated and justified eachother and constitute one ideal complex. Only the ideal complex <democracy, BI, ESD> could show a reform direction, which is indispensable for the Japanese society facing global environmental problems and declining birthrate and aging population.