Philosophical research on "the dignity of human life"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015-2016)
Osaka Prefecture University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Morioka Masahiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80192780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尊厳 / 人生の意味 / 生命倫理 / トロッコ問題 / 人間の尊厳 / 生命倫理学 / 生命の哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research the following results were obtained: 1) The dignity of human life is constructed by three pillars, namely, "the dignity of one's life," "the dignity of the body," and "the dignity of the connectedness of life." 2) The logic of President's Council on Bioethics's book "Controversy in the Determination of Death" is wrong and should be reconsidered. 3) The "heart of meaning in life" was proposed as a new concept in the philosophy of meaning in life. According to this approach, meaning in life is never to be compared with anything. 4) "The dignity of one's life" is situated in the "solipsisticbeing-ness" of one's life. The heart of meaning in life is also situated there.