Re-examination of the School of Gaius' Concept of Nature, its Transformation according to their Interpretation of Plato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Osamu  学習院大学, 文学部, 講師 (60524296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 和男  学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80383545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中期プラトン主義 / 比較思想 / プラトン / 新プラトン主義 / アリストテレス / アプレイウス / ヘレニズム思想 / ローマ帝政期 / バクトリア / アフリカ / アルビノス / アルキノオス / ディゲネス・ラエルティオス / ガイウス(ガイオス) / ガイウス / 宇宙論 / 偽アリストテレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle Platonists' ways of interpretation of Plato. Their terms concerned with peripatetics. Apleius' concept of the Nature. On the first topic, research representative compared the way of reading of Plato adopted by Albinus, pupil of Gaius, with Alcinus' and Diogenes Laertius' one. The point to examine is whether they gave the special role to Plato's logical works as Parmenides. As the consequence, it became clear that only Albinus regarded the works as instrument. This fact suggests that he and the master employed the peripatetics' way. On the second, research representative dealt with the papyri of the Hellenistic period found at Ai-Khanoum, which has been argued on its character. The study made clear the vocabularies were similar to those used by middle Platonists at the Roman time. On the last, member of the research and research representative held one congress inviting three scholars.