Kant's Religious Solution to Reason's Self-Subversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Alberg Jeremiah  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80552182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsKant / Rousseau / Christian Theology / Critique of Pure Reason / Transcendental Dialectic / Doctrine of Method / Violence / Girard, René / Scandal / Religion / カント / ルソー / ジラール / 超越論的哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major fruit of this research was a series of research articles published in major journals and important books that make clear the way that Kant learned from Rousseau that in order to do philosophy one has to occupy the place of scandal, or the place of the victim. In particular, it showed the deep dependence of both thinkers on concepts derived from Christian faith.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結果の重要性は2つの主要な論文で表すことができます。 1つは、ルソーのカントへの影響が通常考えられているよりも深いことです。カントがヒュームのスケプティシムに対してのみ反応すると見なすには不十分です。また、彼がルソーの文化的批評に賛成したり反対したりしていることも確認する必要があります。第二に、両方の思想家は、彼らの哲学的プロジェクトの中心であり、今まではあまり評価されていない方法でキリスト教の概念を使用しています。スキャンダルの概念は両方の思想家にとって中心的であり、それは人が哲学を実行する「場所」を提供します。