Phenomenological Approach to the Love of the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Ichiro  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00230061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords世界への愛 / ハイデガー / アーレント / 現象学 / ニーチェ / 東日本大震災 / 活動的生 / 世代 / 『愉しい学問』 / 日本翻訳文化賞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project “Phenomenological Approach to the Love of the World” Prof. Ichiro Mori has studied the primordial fact of living-in-the-world-with-people-alongside-things from the perspectives of F. Nietzsche, M. Heidegger and H. Arendt, and thus gained the phenomenological lesson how to love our world. His published products are following: Martin Heidegger Handbook I & II (edited by H. Abe, K. Akitomi, M. Furusho & I. Mori, 2014 & 2016). Hannah Arendt, Vita activa oder Vom taetigen Leben (=The Human Condition, translated by I. Mori, 2015). Friedrich Nietzsche, Die froehliche Wissenschaft (=The Gay Science, translated by I. Mori, 2017).