Transformation and Reconstruction of Confucianism in the Ethics of Modern Japan-With focus on the Ethical Thoughts of Tetsuro Watsuji and Kitaro Nishida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
PARK Baiyeong  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70361558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords朱子学 / 伊藤仁斎 / 心 / 大学章句 / 和辻哲郎 / 西田幾多郎 / 丁若鏞 / 人倫 / 格物致知 / 歴史哲学 / 政 / 道徳 / 性即理 / 伊藤仁齋 / 未発 / 已発 / 福沢諭吉 / 文明開化 / 丸山眞男 / 純粋経験 / 陽明学 / 体用論 / 主観的観念論 / 道 / 復初 / 理気論 / 人間共同態 / 五常 / 間柄 / 主体的行為的連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the direction of Confucian understanding of modern Japanese philosophers such as Tetsuro Watsuji, and based on that, he explored the possibility of reconstruction Confucian understanding.This study is based on the research results so far, and in the final year of the study , the first year of the Reiwa (FY2019), "Discourse on Mind in Early-modern Confucianism of Japan", Published.
This paper, which focuses on the issue of "Mind", analyzed Tetsuro Watsuji's recognition of Confucianism, and made a comprehensive comparison of Neo-Confucianism and Jinsai Ito's Confucian thought centered on "Mind".After clarifying the proposal of the problem in the comparison, this paper further made a comparison with the idea of Yakyong Chung in Korea, and tried to reconsider the characteristics and transformation of Confucianism in the ethical thought of modern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近現代の倫理思想の中での儒学の再構築を試みた本研究において用いられた論法は朱子学と伊藤仁斎の思想など江戸の儒学との比較研究であった。日本の近世儒学研究では朱子学のもつ意義が比較的に重用されない傾向がある。その原因の一つは、孔孟の思想に忠実しようとする古学派の影響にあるだろう。そのような流れは和辻哲郎などの倫理思想においても受け継がれていると思う。しかし、朱子学抜きで近世以降の儒学を論じることにはやはり問題点を感じざるを得ない。そのような観点から、本研究においては、日本の近世儒学を語るにあたり朱子学との比較の重要性をもう一度強調した。