Examination of the Normative Relationship Between Meaning of Work and Income Security Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Satoshi  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (40455762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベーシックインカム / 労働の意味 / 財産所有の民主制 / 自尊の基礎 / 生きがいのある生 / AI化された社会 / 人生の意味と幸福 / 非理想理論 / AI化された社会 / ジョン・ロールズ / 有意義な労働 / 人生の意味 / 幸福 / ベーシック・インカム / 国家の正統性 / 有意義な仕事 / 労働 / 財再所有の民主制 / 働くことの意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the "normative relationship between meaning of work and income security policy." On the basis of the current state of Japanese society surrounding labor, this research considered the following questions: "What is the meaning of work,""Is it possible to grant people the right to work?,""Can income security policies such as basic income be compatible with the right to work?"
As a result of this research, it was found that we could consider not only "wage labor" but also "social engagement activities" as work and that in order to guarantee this broad sense of "work" for all citizens in a meaningful way, it is necessary to implement basic income as the income security policy.