Ethical Study on The Existence of Mankind in the World of Co-existential Kami and Buddhas: A Study of the Gukansho and Other Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Masafumi  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30330723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 寧子  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263624)
吉田 真樹  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20381733)
栗原 剛  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50422358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOU Masahide  東京大学, 名誉教授 (90083708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords愚管抄 / 慈円 / 神仏共存 / 神仏習合 / 現存 / 仏法 / 神 / 比叡山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We commenced our study of Jien’s Gukansho by collating four existing typeset editions against manuscript copies, identifying problems in the modern Japanese translations contained in these editions, and suggesting new translations as necessary.This close reading, facilitated by a categorization of the various registers of “reason” (dori) apparent in the text, enabled us to in part make clear the relationship between mankind’s “existence” and the structure of what we term the “World of Co-existential Kami and Buddhas.” Close examination of historical materials, as well as fieldwork, allowed us to further consider Jien’s way of life and his mode of understanding.
Research carried out individually by members of the group also clarifies the relationship between mankind’s “existence” and “Kami and Buddhas”, focusing not only on the medieval but also on the ancient and early modern periods. The results of this work are now available in a number of publications.