The elucidation of the formation of the deconstructive thought of Jacques Derrida based on the research of his posthumous manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Daisuke  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80469098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 雄二  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (30466817)
宮崎 裕助  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40509444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / フランス:アメリカ / 脱構築 / 哲学 / 現代思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the process of formation of the thought of Jacques Derrida, who is a French philosopher known for the thought of "deconstruction," we did several research activities as below during the period: research of his posthumous manuscripts in the US, translation of his books and his seminars into Japanese, active exchanges between researchers by participation in the meetings at home and abroad and by invitation of foreign researchers, contribution to the collection of essays and special issue of journals, and so on. Especially in 2014, 10th anniversary of Derrida's death, we actively participated in the projects of special issues of Derrida in "Shiso" and "Gendaishiso", and of the symposium of Derrida in Tokyo, and in subsequent years we continuously brought out our fruits of research.