Contemporary significance of the anti-contemporary views in Hans Jonas' philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Tetsuhiko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords倫理学 / 哲学 / 宗教学 / ユダヤ思想 / グノーシス思想 / 自然哲学 / 責任 / 未来世代 / 未来倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014 I gave the key-tone lecture at the conference held by Kyoto Association of Jewish Thought under the common theme “Jewishness after Auschwitz” and a presentation with the title “Hans Jonas’ philosophy of nature” in the 8th Hitotsubashi Forum. The former was rewritten and published as a paper “Immanence and Transcendence: The Evolution of Hans Jonas’ Philosophy” in Journal of Kyoto Association of Jewish Thought. I published a book A Talk of Ethics in the same year. It introduces Jonas’ thought which is rarely referred in primers. As a panelist of the symposium of the Philosophical Association of Japan in 2015 I reported about Heidegger’s participation in Nazism that caused Jonas’ estrangement from his supervisor.