Development and creativity of hermeneutics. Based on Dilthey's basic concepts <phenomenon, structure and understanding>.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ikuo  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00220450)
Research Collaborator ITO Naoki
OISHI Manabu
SETOGUCHI Masaya
CHO Shigeru
HASHIRII Yoichi
FUNAYAMA Toshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords解釈学 / 解釈学的論理学 / ディルタイ / ゲオルク・ミッシュ / 生の哲学 / ミッシュ / 理解 / 構造 / 現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is summerized by the following three points. 1) the creativity of hermeneutics dereives from the unifying link of <phenomenon, structure and understanding> of life in itself. 2) the 20th century hermeneutics, that derived from Dilthey and developed through Heidegger, was also based on this, and moreover the creativity of hermeneutics, united with the facticity that restricts itself, developed historically. 3) by the Misch's hermeneutics, who walked "the different way" from Heidegger, hermeneutics as the work of life developed as the work of "logos", that has historical creativity.
Hermeneutics, as the unifying link of <phenomenon, structure and understanding>, understand a historical logos and speech that for the future. Such hermeneutics can find out their creativity in their own work.