An epistemological study of the theoretical and pragmatic impacts of "open knowledge"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
Tutiya Syun  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (50155404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオープンアクセス / オープンソース / オープンデータ / オープンサイエンス / 知識の社会性 / 知識の秘教性 / 電子ジャーナル / 機関リポジトリ / 学術コミュニケーション / 大学評価 / MOOC / 電子ジャーナル` / 研究データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed and made clear the conditions of "open knowledge" in academia and higher education from the end of the 20th century to recent years from two viewpoints. (1) a theoretical viewpoint in epistemology and the theory of knowledge and (2) a pragmatic view point of its social impacts in the field of research and higher education. We have forecast the possible changes to the concept of knowledge, which is philosophically of importance and at the same time have identified the different "openness" of knowledge.