Research on the Intellectual History of Xinli Dachuanshu(Great Collection of Works on Nature and Principle)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shuichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性理大全書 / 明代 / 朱子学 / 陽明学 / 科挙 / 明代思想史 / 三大全 / 中国近世思想史 / 中国哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to comprehend the actual situation of dissemination of "Great Collection of Works on Nature and Principle" which is one of "Trilogy" as Zhuzi learning series compiled under the order of Emperor Yongle, the third emperor of Ming dynasty, relating it to historical development. As a result of the literature survey, I clarified that several annotations of this book are prepared after the Zhengde period, various diverse savings books and critical writings are also compiled, and preparation of a revised version was considered along with the penetration of Yangming learning in the late Ming. A part of this trend was succeeded even after the dynasty change, and it was reborn as " Essential Meanings of Works on Nature and Principle" by Emperor Kangxi.