Project/Area Number |
26370043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 道教 / 上清派 / 司馬承禎 / 陸修静 / 六朝隋唐時代 / 六朝隋唐道教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shangqing taoism is rarely criticized by Buddhism in the controversy of Buddhism vs. Taoism, occupying a unique position in Taoism. In this study, I investigated the writings of Lu Xiujing and the old Lingbao scriptures, I revealed that the Shangqing scriptures and rituals were originally recognized as having a special sanctity different from the Laozi-Daodejing and the Lingbao scriptures. In addition, I confirmed that the revival of Shangqing taoism which became prominent after the period of Wu Zetian and Xuanzong was related to the intention of literary society, such as Li Bai and Yan Zhenqing who have associated with Sima Chengzhen and his disciples.