Fundamental Research on Both Versions of the Book of Rites as Documentation of the Formation of Li (Rites)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Takayasu  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30305106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国思想 / 『礼記』 / 『儀礼』 / 儒家思想 / 礼学 / 中国哲学 / 『大戴礼記』 / 先秦礼学史 / 礼記 / 大戴礼記 / 儀礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I divided the description of the Yili or the Book of Etiquette and Ceremonial into two parts, one is the Canon(the part from the beginning of each chapter to the end of description of consistent ceremony), another is the Note(the part excluding the Canon), using this division I determined the relative antiquity of each Canon and Note, and showed that all description of this book has been formed in pre-Qin period. I also showed that many chapters of the Liji or the Book of Rites which provide an explanation of rites(at least Capter9-11,24,43-45,47,48) has been formed in pre-Qin period, and put a process in using these chapters as historical sources of the pre-Qin ritual learning.