Research of Buddhist History and Culture in Beijing Area in Liao, Jin, Yuan Dynasty Based on the Study of Historical Relics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
XING DONGFENG  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50335882)
Research Collaborator HUANG XIANIAN  中国社会科学院, 世界宗教研究所, 研究員
BAO SHIXUAN  北京古建築研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺跡 / 北京 / 遼金元 / 仏教 / 禅宗 / 海雲印簡 / 『臨済録』 / 元刊本 / 曹洞宗 / 臨済宗 / 雲門宗 / 臨済録 / 雪堂本 / 襄陽承恩寺 / 銀山塔林 / 仰山棲隠寺 / 金元時代 / 海雲碑 / 広通寺 / 紅螺寺 / 浄土信仰 / 普度 / 仏覚 / 雲山 / 遺跡調査 / 上金貝古墓 / 海雲弟子 / 校勘 / 解説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buddhism was prevailing during the time of Liao, Jin, Yuan Dynasty. As Beijing was the center of Buddhism in the northern part of China, nowadays there are still many Buddhist historical relics remaining in Beijing.This essay will focus on the Buddhism of Liao, Jin, and Yuan Dynasty in Beijing area, including examining relevant figures, events, and historical facts based on documents record, and trying to reveal the historical and cultural features of the Buddhism of Liao, Jin, and Yuan Dynasty through the investigations of the remnants of Buddhist relics in Beijing area. The research will emphasize on the following points: first is the relics and related historical facts about Haiyun Yinjian(海雲印簡) of Yuan Dynasty; second is the dissemination of Zen Buddhism and Pure Land Belief of Liao, Jin, and Yuan Dynasty in Beijing area; and the third is about the content of the Record of Linji(Yuan Dynasty edition) and the Linji school of Liao, Jin, and Yuan Dynasty in Beijing area.