The Study on "Yixue qimeng" in the Edo Period :Centering on Ando Seian's " Qimeng nanjie"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IKOGA takashi  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 特命研究員 (20722995)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords朱子学 / 易学啓蒙 / 象数易学 / 安東省菴 / 河図洛書 / 邵康節 / 占筮 / 宋明儒学 / 江戸儒学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the image-numbers of the Changes(象数易学)that Zhu Zhi(朱熹)described in "Yixue qimeng(易学啓蒙)". As the first step, I focused on " Qimeng nanjie(啓蒙難解)" which was compiled by Confucianist of Yanagawa, Ando Seian(安東省菴、1622-1701) , and clarified contents of this commentary. In addition, I collected commentaries of "Yixue qimeng(易学啓蒙)" of China, Korea and Japan of the Edo period. Furthermore, while referring to those commentaries , I tried to clarify "Yixue qimeng(易学啓蒙)". In the research period, I analyzed the theory of Zhu Zhu(朱熹)'s "Hetu luoshu(河図洛書)" opinion described in "Yixue qimeng(易学啓蒙)",and organized it as a paper.