The introduction and influence of Yangming xue in Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomi Seiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50329116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords陽明学 / 佐藤一斎 / 日本陽明学 / 陽明後学 / 鄒守益 / 鄒東廓先生詩集 / 王陽明 / 逸存書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this period,in “The Poem of Zou Shouyi In the Zou Dongguo Xiansheng Shiji”(1,2,3), I reprinted the poetry which flowed into Japan in the Edo era. The book contains more than 100,000 characters unknown poems, and it is decided that the revised edition of "鄒守益集" contain my reprint.
In addition, in the article "佐藤一斎是否一個朱子学者ー従『欄外書』中的記載談起" I described that Issai Sato how understood the doctrines of Wang Yang-ming based on the document introduced by China and how he can believe the doctrines of Wang Yang-ming, and I am able to show it for the scholar of China,Japan and Korea three countries.