New Studies of Daoism in Ming-Qing China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORI YURIA  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 浩一  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (00165888)
丸山 宏  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00229626)
浅野 春二  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30289714)
鈴木 健郎  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40439518)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Naoki
IKEHIRA Noriko
TANAKA Fumio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords士人の道教 / 閔一得 / 扶鸞 / 全真教 / 王常月 / 普度 / 蒋予蒲 / 朱元育 / 初真戒 / 周易参同契闡幽 / 明清道教 / 伝授 / 道教戒 / 抛兵 / 招兵 / 普渡 / 正薦 / 儀礼 / 道教 / 呂祖 / 金蓋山 / 道蔵輯要 / 覚源壇 / 清代道教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have pointed out four important dimensions of Qing Daoism : (1)Literati Daoism, in which lay "Confucian" intellects played essential part; (2)Functions of spirit-writing (fuji) as a tool for penetrating, inventing and even creating "Daoist" traditions; (3) The relationship between lay Daoists and Daoists who left their own family. (4) Interactions between ritual performers of Buddhism and Daoism. (5) Relationship between Zheng-yi Daoist ritual elements and religious rites of diverse people in Southern China since Qing. About Ming Daoism, there is much space for discussion left, though.