The study of the development of Confucism on Kaitokudo School- about the relationship between the learning of ZHU Zi and WANG Yang ming from eclecticism to unification -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII taketo  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (80228949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords懐徳堂 / 中井竹山 / 中井履軒 / 朱子学 / 陽明学 / 実学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the Confucianism thought of Kaitokudo school. Especially I analyzed the aspect that Confucianism thought of Kaitokudo school grows from compromise between ZHU Xi's thought and WANG Yang ming's thought to reconciliation both of them. The Confucianism thought of Kaitokudo school sublimated to "practical thought"- the useful study for realistic political practice -. In Confucianism thought history of Japanese early modern times, it is the historical significance of Kaitokudo school confucians that they proposed the concept of "practical thought".