Old Indo-Aryan historical morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
Goto Toshifumi  国際仏教学大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40215497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古インド・アーリヤ語 / サンスクリット / インド・ヨーロッパ語比較言語学 / ヴェーダ / アヴェスタ / 歴史文法 / 古インド・アーリヤ語 / サンスクリット語 / インド・ヨーロッパ語比較言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims to write a historical morphology of Old Indo-Aryan. The attested forms are segmented to root, stem, suffix and ending; paradigm and motivation (logic) for the formations are analyzed and described. These data are compared with the formations of Old Iranian languages so that the Proto-Indo-Iranian forms are reconstructed. Then I try to pursue the morphological developments historically from Proto-Indo-European through Proto-Indo-Iranian to Old Indo-Aryan. The plan was accomplished in the chapters for general explanations (terminology, text layers, etc.), nouns, numerals, and pronouns. I could not finish the chapters on the verbs, because the necessity of making up a more thoroughgoing scheme and detailed description became clear for the verbal grammar, which is the central field of my research. I am now working on the morphology of the verbs.