A Study of the Formation of Traditional Views in the Navya-nyaya Philosophy of Language
Project/Area Number |
26370054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 新ニヤーヤ学 / ラグナータ / 定動詞語尾 / 動詞語根 / ガンゲーシャ / マトゥラーナータ / 言語哲学 / 新ニヤーヤ学派 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has provided an edited Sanskrit text, English translation, and annotation of one fifth of Raghunatha's "Discourse of Verbal suffixes" (Ahkyata-vada) in order to clarify the Navya-nyaya philosophy of language. This text also discusses the meaning of verbal roots in the following part, so I have translated the "Verbal Root Chapter" (Dhatu-vada) of Gangesa's Tattva-cinta-mani with annotation as well. As a result, the project has made clear and the Navya-nyaya method of analyzing sentences and the difference of those two important philosophers' views on the meaning of verbal suffixes and roots and has concluded which view was accepted as traditional in the manual texts. The analysis of those historical texts suggests us that an Indian school of philosophy is often considered monolith, but in the school there are much more different views than we imagine.