A Comparative Study of the various versions of the Astasahasrika Prajnaparamita, namely the Gandhari, Sanskrit, Chinese and Tibetan versions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Karashima Seishi  創価大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80221894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords般若経 / 八千頌般若 / ガンダーラ語 / 支婁迦讖 / 支謙 / 中古漢語 / 大明度無極経 / 大乗の成立 / 大品般若
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present author collocated the following twelve versions of the Astasahasrika Prajnaparamita, namely the Daoxing Banre jing (translated by Lokaksema in 179 C.E.), Da Mingdu jing (by Zhi Qian [fl. ca. 220-57 C.E.]), Mohebanre Chao jing (by Zhu Fonian in the latter half of the third century), Xiaopin Banreboluomi jing (by Kumarajiva in 408 C.E.), the fourth assemblage of the Da Banreboluomi jing (by Xuanzang in 660~663 C.E.), the fifth assemblage of the above-mentioned translation by Xuanzang, Fomu Chusheng Sanfazang Banreboluomiduo jing (by Shihu or Danapala in 982-? C.E.), a Gandhari fragmentary manuscript, the Sanskrit version, the Tibetan translation and an English translation. This collocation table is close to completion. 80% of a glossary of Zhi Qian’s Da Mingdu jing has been completed. A English translation of the Gandhari version has been prepared. He also published a facsimile edition of the Gilgit manuscript of the Larger Prajnapramita, provided with an introduction.